Previous species
Previous Species

Next Species
Next Species

Home Page

15% off expires 5/20

Outlet

ready to plant potted perennials

Red Fairy Duster, Baja Fairy Duster
Scientific Name: Calliandra californica Benth.
Synonym: Anneslia californica
Family: Fabaceae
Red Fairy Duster, Baja Fairy Duster (Calliandra californica)
Show Larger Picture
Recommended Temperature Zone:
sunset: 10-24
USDA: 9-10

Frost Tolerance: Leaf damage below 25F (-4C), often killed below 20F (-7C)

Sun Exposure: Full sun

Origin: Mexico (Baja California - Cape Region)

Growth Habits: Semi evergreen shrub, 4 to 6 feet tall (1.2-1.8 m), 5 feet wide (1.5 m); bipinnate leaves, leaflets slightly overlapping

Watering Needs: No watering really needed, but some water in summer, will keep it blooming. Good drainage needed.

Propagation: Easier from seeds, cuttings are also possible

There are about 130 species of Calliandras, coming from the Americas, Madagascar and India.
Red Fairy Duster, Baja Fairy Duster (Calliandra californica)

Red Fairy Duster, Baja Fairy Duster (Calliandra californica)

Cultural Practices:
Beware of mealy bugs and mites.

Blooming Habits:
The Red Fairy Duster has interesting flower clusters with red stamens looking like a miniature duster, in February to April. Some watering will keep it blooming until September.

Fruiting Habits:
Flattened pods with thickened margins, opening explosively from the tip to the base, ejecting the seeds several yards away.

Propagation:
The seed pods open violently when they are ripe, throwing the seeds away. Harvesting the seeds involves getting them just before they are going to open, or using an ad-hoc contraption to retain the seeds when the pod opens. Picking up the pods early involves the risk that the seeds might not be completely ripe. It is a good idea to chip or soak the seeds to speed up germination.

This site contains information and pictures for more than 5000 species of plants.
Search it!



powered by FreeFind
 

Gardening in Arizona Home Page | List of All the Plants | More in the Fabaceae family

© 2004 Philippe Faucon, All Rights Reserved.