Previous species
Previous Species

Next Species
Next Species

Home Page

15% off expires 5/20

Outlet

ready to plant potted perennials

Mexican Bird of Paradise
Scientific Name: Caesalpinia mexicana A. Gray
Synonym: Poinciana mexicana, Poincianella mexicana
Family: Fabaceae
Mexican Bird of Paradise (Caesalpinia mexicana)
Show Larger Picture
Recommended Temperature Zone:
sunset: 12-16,18-23
USDA: 9-10

Frost Tolerance: Hardy to 20F (-7C)

Sun Exposure: Full sun

Origin: Northeastern Mexico

Growth Habits: Evergreen large shrub or small tree, fast growing 10 to 15 feet (3-4.5 m) or more, 6 to 15 feet wide (1.8-4.5 m); bipinnate leaves with 5 or 7 pinnae, each with 4 or 5 pairs of leaflets; no spines

Watering Needs: Infrequent deep watering, needs good drainage

Propagation: Seeds

Mexican Birds of Paradise bloom all year except for coldest month. Seeds are toxic. Moderate littering.

Cultural Practices:
Plant in spring 6 feet apart. Trim anytime for compactness.

Propagation:
The Mexican Bird of Paradise has yellow fragrant flowers on 3 to 6 inches long racemes (7.5-15 cm), mostly in summer, but year around if the climate is favorable.

This site contains information and pictures for more than 5000 species of plants.
Search it!



powered by FreeFind
 

Gardening in Arizona Home Page | List of All the Plants | More in the Fabaceae family

© 2004 Philippe Faucon, All Rights Reserved.