Previous species
Previous Species

Next Species
Next Species

Home Page

15% off expires 5/20

Outlet

ready to plant potted perennials

Bird of Paradise Bush, Desert Bird of Paradise
Scientific Name: Caesalpinia gilliesii (Wall. ex Hook.) Benth.
Synonym: Poinciana gilliesii, Erythrostemon gilliesii, Caesalpinia macrantha
Family: Fabaceae
Bird of Paradise Bush, Desert Bird of Paradise (Caesalpinia gilliesii)
Show Larger Picture
Recommended Temperature Zone:
sunset: 8-16,18-23
USDA: 8-11

Frost Tolerance: Hardy to 5F (-15C), might lose leaves in colder part of its range

Sun Exposure: Full sun

Origin: Argentina, Uruguay, naturalized in Texas, southern USA

Growth Habits: Evergreen or deciduous bush, 5 to 10 feet tall (1.5-3 m) 4 to 6 feet wide (1.2-1.8 m); green spineless stems; bipinnate leaves, 3 to 5 inches long (7.5-12.5 cm), 6 to 12 pairs of pinnae with 5 to 10 pairs of leaflets

Watering Needs: Infrequent deep watering, little water, good drainage

Propagation: Seed, with slight scarification

Bird of Paradise Bushes are fairly common in Phoenix. The seeds and the green seed pods are toxic, provoking severe vomiting and other abdominal symptoms.

Cultural Practices:
Plant in spring 5 feet apart. Trim anytime for compactness.

Blooming Habits:
Tropical looking yellow flowers with 10 long conspicuous red stamen, in spring and summer.

References:
Botanica : The Illustrated A-Z of over 10,000 Garden Plants

This site contains information and pictures for more than 5000 species of plants.
Search it!



powered by FreeFind
 

Gardening in Arizona Home Page | List of All the Plants | More in the Fabaceae family

© 2004 Philippe Faucon, All Rights Reserved.