Previous species
Previous Species

Next Species
Next Species

Home Page

15% off expires 5/20

Outlet

ready to plant potted perennials

Cascalote
Scientific Name: Caesalpinia cacalaco Bonpl.
Synonym: Russellodendron cacalaco, Coulteria mexicana, Poinciana horrida
Family: Fabaceae
Cascalote (Caesalpinia cacalaco)
Show Larger Picture
A Cascalote in bloom, in the middle of January at the Phoenix Desert Botanical Garden
Recommended Temperature Zone:
sunset: 11-16,18-23
USDA: 9-10

Frost Tolerance: Hardy to 20F (-7C)

Sun Exposure: Full sun

Origin: Southern Mexico

Growth Habits: Evergreen tree, growing slowly to 20 feet tall, 20 feet wide (6 x 6 m)

Watering Needs: Little to moderate water

Propagation: Seeds

Cascalote (Caesalpinia cacalaco)

Propagation:
Spikes of light yellow flowers in most of winter. The copper-colored pods are also attractive.

This site contains information and pictures for more than 5000 species of plants.
Search it!



powered by FreeFind
 

Gardening in Arizona Home Page | List of All the Plants | More in the Fabaceae family

© 2004 Philippe Faucon, All Rights Reserved.