Previous species
Previous Species

Next Species
Next Species

Home Page

15% off expires 5/20

Outlet

ready to plant potted perennials

Orchid Tree
Scientific Name: Bauhinia variegata L.
Synonym: Bauhinia chinensis
Family: Fabaceae
Orchid Tree (Bauhinia variegata)
Show Larger Picture
Recommended Temperature Zone:
sunset: 13,18-23
USDA: 10

Frost Tolerance: Hardy in Phoenix (to 22 F, -6 C)

Sun Exposure: Full sun to light shade

Origin: India, China

Growth Habits: Deciduous to semi-evergreen tree, to 30 feet tall (9 m); grey-green 2-lobed heart shaped large leaves, with 11 to 13 veins

Watering Needs: Moderate water

Propagation: Easy by seeds

Bauhinias were named in honor of the brothers Bauhin, Swiss botanists of the 16th-17th century. Their characteristic twin lobed leaves give them a definite tropical look. 'Candida' is a white variety.
Orchid Tree (Bauhinia variegata)

Cultural Practices:
Bauhinias should be fertilized at least once a year. They are sensitive to chlorosis, treat with iron chelate.

Blooming Habits:
Blooms in winter to early spring (March to mid April in Phoenix). The blossom is spectacular, the tree is covered of flowers looking like orchids. The flowers ares followed by pods maturing rapidly. The pods open violently when they are ripe, spreading the seeds around.

This site contains information and pictures for more than 5000 species of plants.
Search it!



powered by FreeFind
 

Gardening in Arizona Home Page | List of All the Plants | More in the Fabaceae family

© 2004 Philippe Faucon, All Rights Reserved.