Previous species
Previous Species

Next Species
Next Species

Home Page

15% off expires 5/20

Outlet

ready to plant potted perennials

Anacacho Orchid Tree, Texas Plume
Scientific Name: Bauhinia lunarioides Gray ex S. Wats.
Synonym: Bauhinia congesta, Bauhinia jermyana, Casparea congesta, Casparea jermyana
Family: Fabaceae
Anacacho Orchid Tree, Texas Plume (Bauhinia lunarioides)
Show Larger Picture
Bauhinia lunarioides at the Glendale Library Xeriscape Garden
Recommended Temperature Zone:
sunset: 11-13,27-30
USDA: 8b-10

Frost Tolerance: Hardy to 15F (-9C)

Heat Tolerance: Prefers afternoon shade in the low deserts

Sun Exposure: Full sun to part shade

Origin: USA (Texas: Anacacho Mts, Louisiana), northeastern Mexico (Coahuila)

Growth Habits: Semi-evergreen to deciduous tree or shrub, 6 to 12 feet tall (1.8 to 3.6 m), 6 ro 10 feet in spread (1.8-3 m); gray green, butterfly-shaped, leaves with 2 leaflets connected in the middle.

Watering Needs: Low to moderate water

Anacacho Orchid Tree, Texas Plume (Bauhinia lunarioides)

Anacacho Orchid Tree, Texas Plume (Bauhinia lunarioides)

Blooming Habits:
White to pink orchid-like flowers in spring (April in Phoenix).

Fruiting Habits:
Flattened pod

This site contains information and pictures for more than 5000 species of plants.
Search it!



powered by FreeFind
 

Gardening in Arizona Home Page | List of All the Plants | More in the Fabaceae family

© 2004 Philippe Faucon, All Rights Reserved.