Previous species
Previous Species

Next Species
Next Species

Home Page

15% off expires 5/20

Outlet

ready to plant potted perennials

Leadplant, Shoe-strings
Scientific Name: Amorpha canescens Pursh
Synonym: Amorpha brachycarpa
Family: Fabaceae
Leadplant, Shoe-strings (Amorpha canescens)
Show Larger Picture
Britton, N.L., and A. Brown. 1913. Illustrated flora of the northern states and Canada. Vol. 2: 366. Courtesy of Kentucky Native Plant Society.
Recommended Temperature Zone:
sunset: 2,3,10,28-45
USDA: 4-9

Sun Exposure: Full sun, intolerant of shade

Origin: North America, from Canada to Texas

Growth Habits: Deciduous subshrub to shrub, 3 feet tall and wide (90 cm); leaves with silvery pubescence

Watering Needs: Low to moderate water use, needs good drainage, tolerates salinity

Propagation: Seeds

Blooming Habits:
Purple flowers with yellow stamens, in 4 to 6 inches long (10-15 cm), dense, spike-like clusters, in summer.

This site contains information and pictures for more than 5000 species of plants.
Search it!



powered by FreeFind
 

Gardening in Arizona Home Page | List of All the Plants | More in the Fabaceae family

© 2004 Philippe Faucon, All Rights Reserved.