Previous species
Previous Species

Next Species
Next Species

Home Page

15% off expires 5/20

Outlet

ready to plant potted perennials

Silk Tree
Scientific Name: Albizia julibrissin Durazz.
Synonym: Albizzia julibrissin
Family: Fabaceae
Silk Tree (Albizia julibrissin)
Show Larger Picture
Silk tree blossom in the spring.
Recommended Temperature Zone:
sunset: 2-23
USDA: 8-10

Heat Tolerance: Does actually better with high summer heat

Sun Exposure: Full sun to light shade

Origin: Asia (from Iran to Japan)

Growth Habits: Deciduous tree, fast growing, 20 to 40 feet tall (6 to 12 m), 40 feet spread, with arching shape; fern-like foliage

Watering Needs: Prefers regular water (deep watering every week or two)

Propagation: Seeds, cuttings, suckers

The Silk Tree's flat topped structure makes it a good shade tree, or patio shade. It provides a light shade that allows many plant to grow below its foliage. The species name 'julibrissin' is the Latinized form of an old Persian name.

Cultural Practices:
Careful pruning will allow the Silk Tree to develop the flat topped shape. If it is not pruned it will become more shrubby looking. The silk tree drops a lot of litter as leaves, flowers, and seed pods. Keep it away from swimming pools. Its wood is light and brittle, and subject to breakage during violent storms.

Blooming Habits:
The large globular pink colored flower clusters of the silk tree open in late spring and summer. They are followed by fairly large seed pods measuring 4 to 6 inches long (10-15 cm) and 0.5 inches wide (1.2 cm)

This site contains information and pictures for more than 5000 species of plants.
Search it!



powered by FreeFind
 

Gardening in Arizona Home Page | List of All the Plants | More in the Fabaceae family

© 2004 Philippe Faucon, All Rights Reserved.