Previous species
Previous Species

Next Species
Next Species

Home Page

15% off expires 5/20

Outlet

ready to plant potted perennials

Shoestring Acacia
Scientific Name: Acacia stenophylla A. Cunn. ex Benth.
Synonym: Racosperma stenophyllum
Family: Fabaceae
Shoestring Acacia (Acacia stenophylla)
Show Larger Picture
Recommended Temperature Zone:
sunset: 8,9,12-24
USDA: 9-12

Frost Tolerance: Hardy to 20F (-7C)

Sun Exposure: Full sun, tolerates reflected sun

Origin: Australia

Growth Habits: Shrub or tree to 25 feet tall (7.5 m) or more, 20 feet spread (6 m)

Watering Needs: Little water in Phoenix when established, very drought tolerant, no water in most other places

Propagation: Seeds

The common name for this Acacia comes from the shape of its 8-12 inches long (20-30 cm) leaves (phyllodes).

Blooming Habits:
The Shoestring Acacia bears clusters of creamy balls in late winter.

This site contains information and pictures for more than 5000 species of plants.
Search it!



powered by FreeFind
 

Gardening in Arizona Home Page | List of All the Plants | More in the Fabaceae family

© 2004 Philippe Faucon, All Rights Reserved.