Previous species
Previous Species

Next Species
Next Species

Home Page

15% off expires 5/20

Outlet

ready to plant potted perennials

Sweet Acacia
Scientific Name: Acacia farnesiana (L.) Willd.
Synonym: Vachellia densiflora, Acacia minuta ssp. densiflora, Acacia smallii
Family: Fabaceae
Sweet Acacia (Acacia farnesiana)
Show Larger Picture
Recommended Temperature Zone:
sunset: 8,9,11-24
USDA: 8b-10

Frost Tolerance: Hardy to 10F (-12C), loses its flowers at 15F (-10C), might sprout back from the roots if severely frozen.

Sun Exposure: Full sun

Origin: South of the USA (California to Florida), northwestern Mexico, below 5000 feet elevation (1500 m)

Growth Habits: Deciduous tree or large shrub, up to 30 feet tall (9 m), 15 feet spread (4.5 m)

Watering Needs: Little water when established, tolerates poor drainage

Propagation: Seeds, self sows

The Sweet Acacia generates a fairly large quantity of litter. It also suckers readily and needs periodical trimming. The branches have spines in pair that exceed 1 inch long (2.5 cm).
As Acacia smallii at the Glendale Xeriscape Garden

Blooming Habits:
Acacia farnesiana has masses of scented yellow balls in spring.

This site contains information and pictures for more than 5000 species of plants.
Search it!



powered by FreeFind
 

Gardening in Arizona Home Page | List of All the Plants | More in the Fabaceae family

© 2004 Philippe Faucon, All Rights Reserved.