Previous species
Previous Species

Next Species
Next Species

Home Page

15% off expires 5/20

Outlet

ready to plant potted perennials

Blue Leaf Wattle
Scientific Name: Acacia saligna (Labill.) H.L.Wendl.
Synonym: Acacia cyanophylla
Family: Fabaceae
Blue Leaf Wattle (Acacia saligna)
Show Larger Picture
Recommended Temperature Zone:
sunset: 8,9,12-24
USDA: 9-10

Frost Tolerance: Hardy in Phoenix

Sun Exposure: Full sun to part shade

Origin: Western Australia

Growth Habits: Multi-trunked tree, up to 30 feet tall (9 m), 20 feet spread (6 m); bluish foliage

Watering Needs: Moderate water, tolerates wet soil

Propagation: Seeds, suckers

Tends to sucker

Blooming Habits:
Abundant clusters of 0.5 inch (1 cm) yellowish orange balls in late winter to early spring.

This site contains information and pictures for more than 5000 species of plants.
Search it!



powered by FreeFind
 

Gardening in Arizona Home Page | List of All the Plants | More in the Fabaceae family

© 2004 Philippe Faucon, All Rights Reserved.