Previous species
Previous Species

Next Species
Next Species

Home Page

15% off expires 5/20

Outlet

ready to plant potted perennials

Willow Acacia, Australian Willow
Scientific Name: Acacia salicina Lindl.
Synonym: Racosperma salicinum
Family: Fabaceae
Willow Acacia, Australian Willow (Acacia salicina)
Show Larger Picture
Recommended Temperature Zone:
sunset: 8,9,12-24
USDA: 9-10

Frost Tolerance: Hardy to 20F (-6C)

Sun Exposure: Full sun

Origin: Australia

Growth Habits: Shrub or tree, fast growing to 40 feet tall (12 m), 15 feet spread (4.5 m)

Watering Needs: Little water when established. Salt tolerant, but needs good drainage

Propagation: Seeds

Subject to wind damage, prune it to have a more open structure, less sensitive to wind. Limiting watering, also prevents it from becoming too top heavy.

Blooming Habits:
Abundant clusters of faintly fragrant creamy yellowish balls most of the year.

This site contains information and pictures for more than 5000 species of plants.
Search it!



powered by FreeFind
 

Gardening in Arizona Home Page | List of All the Plants | More in the Fabaceae family

© 2004 Philippe Faucon, All Rights Reserved.