Previous species
Previous Species

Next Species
Next Species

Home Page

15% off expires 5/20

Outlet

ready to plant potted perennials

Blackbrush Acacia, Chaparro Prieto
Scientific Name: Acacia rigidula Benth.
Synonym: Acacia amentacea
Family: Fabaceae
Recommended Temperature Zone:
sunset: 10-13
USDA: 9-10

Frost Tolerance: Hardy to 20F (-7C)

Sun Exposure: Full sun

Origin: Chihuahuan desert: Texas, Mexico (Coahuila, Chihuahua, Tamaulipas)

Growth Habits: Slow growing, deciduous shrub to small tree, 3 to 15 feet tall (0.9-4.5 m), 3 to 12 feet tall (0.9-3.6 m); light gray bark, stiff thorns; dark green leaves

Watering Needs: Little water, needs good drainage

Propagation: Seeds, that needs pretreatment

Blooming Habits:
The Blackbrush Acacia has abundant fragrant, cream to light yellow spikes in the spring with the leaves.

This site contains information and pictures for more than 5000 species of plants.
Search it!



powered by FreeFind
 

Gardening in Arizona Home Page | List of All the Plants | More in the Fabaceae family

© 2004 Philippe Faucon, All Rights Reserved.