Previous species
Previous Species

Next Species
Next Species

Home Page

15% off expires 5/20

Outlet

ready to plant potted perennials

Desert Carpet (TM), Prostrate Acacia
Scientific Name: Acacia redolens Maslin
Synonym: Acacia ongerup
Family: Fabaceae
Desert Carpet (TM), Prostrate Acacia (Acacia redolens)
Show Larger Picture
Recommended Temperature Zone:
sunset: 8-24
USDA: 8b-11

Heat Tolerance: Needs regular water in the low deserts in summer

Sun Exposure: Full sun to part shade

Origin: Western Australia

Growth Habits: The form grown in the USA is a prostrate shrub, up to 2 feet tall (60 cm), 12 feet wide (3.6 m), some other forms can reach 6 feet tall (1.8 m); leathery, gray-green phyllodes

Watering Needs: Little water, deep watering every month in summer, needs well-drained soil, tolerates high alkalinity and saline soils

Propagation: Seeds or cuttings

This Acacia is variable, being found in the wild mostly as a mounding shrub. In cultivation in the USA, it is found as a prostrate form useful as a groundcover.

Blooming Habits:
Yellow puff balls in spring.

This site contains information and pictures for more than 5000 species of plants.
Search it!



powered by FreeFind
 

Gardening in Arizona Home Page | List of All the Plants | More in the Fabaceae family

© 2004 Philippe Faucon, All Rights Reserved.