Previous species
Previous Species

Next Species
Next Species

Home Page

15% off expires 5/20

Outlet

ready to plant potted perennials

Camel Thorn, Giraffe Thorn
Scientific Name: Acacia erioloba E. Mey.
Synonym: Acacia giraffae
Family: Fabaceae
Camel Thorn, Giraffe Thorn (Acacia erioloba)
Show Larger Picture
Recommended Temperature Zone:
USDA: 8b-11

Frost Tolerance: Hardy to 15F (-9C)

Sun Exposure: Full sun

Origin: Southern Africa

Growth Habits: Small tree, up to 20 feet tall (6 m), 35 feet in spread (10 m); large thorns in pair

Watering Needs: Little water when established

Propagation: Seeds, cuttings

Acacia erioloba is one of the dominant tree in the southern Africa savannah. It is very drought resistant and grows relatively well in Phoenix.
The species name "erioloba" means "wooly lobe".

This site contains information and pictures for more than 5000 species of plants.
Search it!



powered by FreeFind
 

Gardening in Arizona Home Page | List of All the Plants | More in the Fabaceae family

© 2004 Philippe Faucon, All Rights Reserved.