Previous species
Previous Species

Next Species
Next Species

Home Page

15% off expires 5/20

Outlet

ready to plant potted perennials

Knife Acacia, Knife Leaf Wattle
Scientific Name: Acacia cultriformis A. Cunn. ex Benth
Synonym: Racosperma cultriforme
Family: Fabaceae
Knife Acacia, Knife Leaf Wattle (Acacia cultriformis)
Show Larger Picture
Recommended Temperature Zone:
sunset: 11-24
USDA: 9-12

Frost Tolerance: hardy at least to 25F (-4C)

Sun Exposure: Full sun to part shade

Origin: Australia (New South Wales, Queensland)

Growth Habits: Shrub or tree to 15 feet tall and wide (4.5 m)

Watering Needs: Water moderately when in active growth, needs good drainage

Propagation: Pre-soaked seeds in spring

The species name "cultriformis" means "knife-shaped" and refers to its "leaf" shape.
Knife Acacia, Knife Leaf Wattle (Acacia cultriformis)

Knife Acacia, Knife Leaf Wattle (Acacia cultriformis)

Blooming Habits:
Quantity of striking yellow clusters in early spring.

This site contains information and pictures for more than 5000 species of plants.
Search it!



powered by FreeFind
 

Gardening in Arizona Home Page | List of All the Plants | More in the Fabaceae family

© 2004 Philippe Faucon, All Rights Reserved.