Previous species
Previous Species

Next Species
Next Species

Home Page

15% off expires 5/20

Outlet

ready to plant potted perennials

Guajillo, Plains Acacia
Scientific Name: Acacia berlandieri Benth.
Synonym: Acacia emoryana
Family: Fabaceae
Guajillo, Plains Acacia (Acacia berlandieri)
Show Larger Picture
Clarence A. Rechenthin. Courtesy of USDA NRCS Texas State Office
Recommended Temperature Zone:
sunset: 12-13,26-29
USDA: 8b-10

Frost Tolerance: Keeps its leaves in mild winters

Sun Exposure: Full sun to light shade

Origin: Chihuahuan desert: USA (Texas, southeastern New Mexico), Mexico (Hidalgo, Querétaro, San Luis Potosí, Veracruz), at 1000 to 3000 feet elevation (300-900 m)

Growth Habits: Deciduous, to semi-evergreen, multi-branched shrub or small tree, up to 10 to 15 feet tall and wide (3-4.5 m); gray brown bark with a few small prickles; grayish green, fern-like, bipinnately compound leaves, 4 to 6 inches long (10-15 cm), with 6 to 10 pairs of pinnae, 30 to 40 very small leaflets

Watering Needs: Low water use, needs good drainage

Propagation: Seeds, suckers

Blooming Habits:
Very fragrant, creamy white, balls (tight round clusterof numerous small flowers), 0.5 inch in diameter (12 mm) ,2 to 3 inches long stalk (5-7.5 cm), in early spring, and occasionally again in the fall. The flowers are a favorite for honey. They are followed, in summer, by a hard, flat, velvety brown pod, 3 to 5 inches long (7-12 cm).

This site contains information and pictures for more than 5000 species of plants.
Search it!



powered by FreeFind
 

Gardening in Arizona Home Page | List of All the Plants | More in the Fabaceae family

© 2004 Philippe Faucon, All Rights Reserved.