Previous species
Previous Species

Next Species
Next Species

Home Page

15% off expires 5/20

Outlet

ready to plant potted perennials

Whiteball Acacia, Fern Acacia, Timbre
Scientific Name: Acacia angustissima (Nutt.) Robins.
Synonym: Acaciella hirta
Family: Fabaceae
Whiteball Acacia, Fern Acacia, Timbre (Acacia angustissima)
Show Larger Picture
Britton, N.L., and A. Brown. 1913. Illustrated flora of the northern states and Canada. Vol. 2: 331. Courtesy of Kentucky Native Plant Society.
Recommended Temperature Zone:
USDA: 8-10

Frost Tolerance: Freezes to the ground in large parts of its northern natural distribution area

Sun Exposure: Full sun to part shade

Origin: South and southwest USA to Central America

Growth Habits: Deciduous shrub, in area where it freezes to the ground in winter, it stays as a 1 to 3 feet tall (30-90 cm) perennial, in warmer areas, it is a rounded shrub, 5 feet tall and wide (1.5 m); thornless; spreading by woody rhizomes; fern-like alternate, bipinnate leaves, 2 to 5 inches long (5-12.5 cm), with 10 to 14 pinnae, each with 10 to 35 pairs of very small leaflets

Watering Needs: Moderate to little water, good drainage, very little water in winter

Propagation: Seeds

Acacia angustissima is a very variable species, some Central American varieties are large trees. It is the food source for the caterpillars of the Mexican Sulfur Butterfly.

Blooming Habits:
Yellowish-white ball-shaped flowers, 0.4 inch in diameter (1 cm), summer to fall.

Fruiting Habits:
Brown flat legumes, 1.6 to 2.8 inch long (4-7 cm).

This site contains information and pictures for more than 5000 species of plants.
Search it!



powered by FreeFind
 

Gardening in Arizona Home Page | List of All the Plants | More in the Fabaceae family

© 2004 Philippe Faucon, All Rights Reserved.