Previous species
Previous Species

Next Species
Next Species

Home Page

15% off expires 5/20

Outlet

ready to plant potted perennials

Mulga Acacia
Scientific Name: Acacia aneura F. Muell.
Synonym: Racosperma aneurum
Family: Fabaceae
Mulga Acacia (Acacia aneura)
Show Larger Picture
Recommended Temperature Zone:
sunset: 8-9,11-24
USDA: 8b-12

Frost Tolerance: Hardy to 15F (-9C)

Sun Exposure: Full sun, will take reflected heat, to light shade

Origin: Australia

Growth Habits: Evergreen shrub or small tree, slowly up to 15 feet tall (4.5 m) or more, 10 feet in spread (3 m); linear, leathery, silver to green phyllodes

Watering Needs: Little water when established, drought tolerant, grows faster with some moisture.

Propagation: Seeds, heeled semi hardwood cuttings in summer

The Mulga makes little litter.
Mulga Acacia (Acacia aneura)

Cultural Practices:
The yellow rod-shaped flowers come in 0.75 inch long spikes (2 cm) in the spring.

Propagation:
The seeds should be fresh, scarified, and pre soaked for 12 hours, then sown at 70-80F (21-26C). They should germinate in less than a month.

This site contains information and pictures for more than 5000 species of plants.
Search it!



powered by FreeFind
 

Gardening in Arizona Home Page | List of All the Plants | More in the Fabaceae family

© 2004 Philippe Faucon, All Rights Reserved.