Previous species
Previous Species

Next Species
Next Species

Home Page

15% off expires 5/20

Outlet

ready to plant potted perennials

Purple heart, Wandering Jew
Scientific Name: Setcreasea pallida (Rose) D.R. Hunt
Synonym: Tradescantia pallida, Setcreasea purpurea
Family: Commelinaceae
Purple heart, Wandering Jew (Setcreasea pallida)
Show Larger Picture
Setcresea pallida 'Purple Heart'
Recommended Temperature Zone:
sunset:
USDA: 8b-11

Frost Tolerance: Resists light frosts. If the top is frozen, it will generally bounce back in the spring.

Heat Tolerance: Light shade in Phoenix for a lusher look

Sun Exposure: Sun to Partial Shade

Origin: Louisiana, Florida, Eastern Mexico

Growth Habits: Evergreen perennial up to 12 inches tall (30 cm)

Watering Needs: Moderate water, somewhat drought resistant

Propagation: Cuttings

The variety 'Purple heart' is the most commonly encountered, but occasionally you can find a greenish and purple variety that I find also pretty attractive. The Setcreasea is an attractive plant that grows even in summer, and can add color in difficult areas. The stems are very breakable, and needs to be kept away from busy areas.
This plant is now generally classified as a Tradescantia.
Purple heart, Wandering Jew (Setcreasea pallida)

Cultural Practices:
The setcreasea is susceptible to scale, mites, mealy bugs, and whiteflies.

Blooming Habits:
Pink, relatively inconspicuous blossoms.

Propagation:
Stems stuck in the ground will generally grow.

This site contains information and pictures for more than 5000 species of plants.
Search it!



powered by FreeFind
 

Gardening in Arizona Home Page | List of All the Plants | More in the Commelinaceae family

© 2004 Philippe Faucon, All Rights Reserved.