Previous species
Previous Species

Next Species
Next Species

Home Page

15% off expires 5/20

Outlet

ready to plant potted perennials

Rose Campion, Crown Pink
Scientific Name: Lychnis coronaria L.
Synonym: Agrostemma coronaria, Coronaria coriacea, Silene coronaria
Family: Caryophyllaceae
Rose Campion, Crown Pink (Lychnis coronaria)
Show Larger Picture
Britton, N.L., and A. Brown. 1913. Illustrated flora of the northern states and Canada. Vol. 2: 69. Courtesy of Kentucky Native Plant Society.
Recommended Temperature Zone:
sunset: 1-9,11-24
USDA: 4 to 8

Heat Tolerance: Generally dies in summer in the low deserts.

Sun Exposure: Full sun to part sun

Origin: Southern Europe

Growth Habits: Herbaceous perennial, 2 to 3 feet tall (60-90 cm), 12 to 18 inches spread (30-45 cm); densely woolly, silver-gray leaves, up to 5 inches long (12 cm)

Watering Needs: Prefers moist soils, but will tolerate low to moderate water

Propagation: Seeds, self seeds if the conditions are right

Blooming Habits:
Profusion of rose magenta flowers, up to 1 inch in diameter (2.5 cm), in late spring to early summer. There are a few white ('alba') or light pink ('Angel Blush') varieties.

This site contains information and pictures for more than 5000 species of plants.
Search it!



powered by FreeFind
 

Gardening in Arizona Home Page | List of All the Plants | More in the Caryophyllaceae family

© 2004 Philippe Faucon, All Rights Reserved.