Previous species
Previous Species

Next Species
Next Species

Home Page

15% off expires 5/20

Outlet

ready to plant potted perennials

Bladderpod Spiderflower, Burro Fat
Scientific Name: Cleome isomeris Greene
Synonym: Isomeris arborea
Family: Capparaceae
Bladderpod Spiderflower, Burro Fat (Cleome isomeris)
Show Larger Picture
as Isomeris arborea ęGary A. Monroe. Mojave Desert Preserve, San Bernardino Co., CA. April 20, 2003
Recommended Temperature Zone:
sunset:
USDA: 7-10

Sun Exposure: Full sun, shade intolerant

Origin: USA (Arizona, California), Mexico (Baja California), up to 4000 feet elevation (1200 m)

Growth Habits: Evergreen shrub, up to 4 feet tall (1.2 m), 6 feet spread (1.8 m)

Watering Needs: Very low water use, needs good drainage

as Isomeris arborea ęGary A. Monroe. Mojave Desert Preserve, San Bernardino Co., CA. April 20, 2003

Blooming Habits:
The Bladderpod Spider Floweryellow blooms in late winter to early spring.

Links:
The PLANTS Database

This site contains information and pictures for more than 5000 species of plants.
Search it!



powered by FreeFind
 

Gardening in Arizona Home Page | List of All the Plants | More in the Capparaceae family

© 2004 Philippe Faucon, All Rights Reserved.