Previous species
Previous Species

Next Species
Next Species

Home Page

15% off expires 5/20

Outlet

ready to plant potted perennials

San Pedro Cactus
Scientific Name: Echinopsis pachanoi (Britton & Rose) Friedrich & G. D. Rowley
Synonym: Cereus pachanoi, Trichocereus pachanoi
Family: Cactaceae
San Pedro Cactus (Echinopsis pachanoi)
Show Larger Picture
Recommended Temperature Zone:
sunset: 16,17,21-24
USDA: 8b-10

Frost Tolerance: Hardy to 15F (-10C)

Minimum Avg. Temperature: 50F (10C)

Heat Tolerance: Light shade in Phoenix

Sun Exposure: Full sun to part sun

Origin: Mountains of Ecuador and Peru, between 5000 and 9000 feet elevation (1500m and 2700m)

Growth Habits: Multi-stemmed columnar cactus, up to 20 feet tall by 6 feet spread (6 by 1.8 m)

Watering Needs: Little water when established

Propagation: Cuttings, seeds

The San Pedro Cactus stems contain small quantities of mescaline, a hallucinogenic drug.
At Holly Gate Nursery, Copyright Terry Hewitt

Blooming Habits:
The San Pedro cactus is night blooming, Its white flowers, in July, are up to 9 inches in diameter (22 cm)

This site contains information and pictures for more than 5000 species of plants.
Search it!



powered by FreeFind
 

Gardening in Arizona Home Page | List of All the Plants | More in the Cactaceae family

© 2004 Philippe Faucon, All Rights Reserved.