Previous species
Previous Species

Next Species
Next Species

Home Page

15% off expires 5/20

Outlet

ready to plant potted perennials

Black-Spine Prickly Pear
Scientific Name: Opuntia macrocentra Engelm.
Synonym: Opuntia violacea, Opuntia violacea var. macrocentra, Opuntia violacea var. castetteri
Family: Cactaceae
Black-Spine Prickly Pear (Opuntia macrocentra)
Show Larger Picture
Opuntia macrocentra at the Tucson Botanical Garden
Recommended Temperature Zone:
sunset: 10-13,18-21
USDA: 8b-11

Frost Tolerance: Hardy to 10F (-12C) or less

Heat Tolerance: Excellent heat resistance. Provide some water in summer in Phoenix

Sun Exposure: Full sun

Origin: USA (Texas, New Mexico, eastern Arizona), northern Mexico

Growth Habits: Shrubby, spiny, cactus, up to 4 feet tall (1.2 m)

Watering Needs: No to little water

Propagation: Cuttings

Blooming Habits:
The Opuntia macrocentra has yellow flowers with red centers, in late spring or early summer. The flowers measure 2 to 3 inches in diameter (5-7 cm). They are followed by red to purple fruit

This site contains information and pictures for more than 5000 species of plants.
Search it!



powered by FreeFind
 

Gardening in Arizona Home Page | List of All the Plants | More in the Cactaceae family

© 2004 Philippe Faucon, All Rights Reserved.