Previous species
Previous Species

Next Species
Next Species

Home Page

15% off expires 5/20

Outlet

ready to plant potted perennials

Consolea falcata
Scientific Name: Consolea falcata (Ekman & Werderm.) F.M. Knuth in Backeb. & F.M. Knuth
Synonym: Opuntia falcata
Family: Cactaceae
Consolea falcata
Show Larger Picture
Consolea falcata at Kew Garden
Recommended Temperature Zone:
USDA: 9b-11

Minimum Avg. Temperature: 50F (10C)

Origin: Hispaniola

Growth Habits: Shrubby or tree-like, up to 7 feet tall (2 m), segments up to 14 inches (35 cm) in length, 3.6 inches (9 cm) wide; spines 2 to 8, 1 to 1.6 inches long (1-4 cm);

Consolea falcata

Blooming Habits:
Red flowers, up to 2 inches in diameter (5 cm)

This site contains information and pictures for more than 5000 species of plants.
Search it!



powered by FreeFind
 

Gardening in Arizona Home Page | List of All the Plants | More in the Cactaceae family

© 2004 Philippe Faucon, All Rights Reserved.