Previous species
Previous Species

Next Species
Next Species

Home Page

15% off expires 5/20

Outlet

ready to plant potted perennials

Sweet Alyssum, Seaside Lobularia
Scientific Name: Lobularia maritima (L.) Desv.
Synonym: Alyssum maritimum, Koniga maritima, Clypeola maritima
Family: Brassicaceae
Sweet Alyssum, Seaside Lobularia (Lobularia maritima)
Show Larger Picture
Alyssum 'Easter Bonnet Mix'
Recommended Temperature Zone:
sunset: All zones
USDA: All zones

Heat Tolerance: Resists heat in Phoenix

Sun Exposure: Full sun to light shade

Origin: Mediterranean area

Growth Habits: Annual to 6 inches tall (15 cm), 12 inches in spread (30 cm)

Watering Needs: Regular water, needs good drainage

Propagation: Seeds

One of the alyssum most conspicuous feature is its very strong honey scent, they attract butterflies and bees. The plant carries a lot of simple flowers for a long period of time. They are good plants for borders and groundcovers.
Sweet Alyssum, Seaside Lobularia (Lobularia maritima)

Koniga maritima, Britton, N.L., and A. Brown. 1913. Illustrated flora of the northern states and Canada. Vol. 2: 153.

Cultural Practices:
Sow seeds in place in early spring in cold area, in the fall in hot desert area. They often self-seed. Sweet alyssum can also be started indoor 4 to 6 weeks before the last frost, and planted 6 inches apart. When the blooming slows down, cut the plant back and it will restart.

This site contains information and pictures for more than 5000 species of plants.
Search it!



powered by FreeFind
 

Gardening in Arizona Home Page | List of All the Plants | More in the Brassicaceae family

© 2004 Philippe Faucon, All Rights Reserved.