Previous species
Previous Species

Next Species
Next Species

Home Page

15% off expires 5/20

Outlet

ready to plant potted perennials

Wallflower
Scientific Name: Erysimum linifolium (Pers.) Gay
Synonym: Cheiranthus 'Bowles Mauve'
Family: Brassicaceae
Wallflower (Erysimum linifolium)
Show Larger Picture
Erysimum linifolium 'Bowles Mauve'
Recommended Temperature Zone:
sunset: 4-6, 14-17,22,23
USDA: 6-9

Frost Tolerance: Hardy to -15F (-25C)

Sun Exposure: Sun to light shade

Growth Habits: Compact shrubby perennial, up to 2 feet tall, 4 feet spread (60 cm by 1.2 m)

Watering Needs: Little to moderate water

Propagation: Softwood cuttings in summer

Wallflower (Erysimum linifolium)

Cultural Practices:
The wallflower tolerates poor soils but needs good drainage. It is a good border plant, but is rather short lived.

Blooming Habits:
The flowers of the Erysimum are a rich mauve. They have 4 petals, and come in a terminal cluster.

This site contains information and pictures for more than 5000 species of plants.
Search it!



powered by FreeFind
 

Gardening in Arizona Home Page | List of All the Plants | More in the Brassicaceae family

© 2004 Philippe Faucon, All Rights Reserved.