Previous species
Previous Species

Next Species
Next Species

Home Page

15% off expires 5/20

Outlet

ready to plant potted perennials

Yellow Bells, Yellow Trumpet Flowers
Scientific Name: Tecoma stans (L.) Juss. ex Kunth in H.B.K.
Synonym: Stenolobium stans
Family: Bignoniaceae
Yellow Bells, Yellow Trumpet Flowers (Tecoma stans)
Show Larger Picture
Recommended Temperature Zone:
sunset: 11-13, 16, 18-28
USDA: 8-11

Frost Tolerance: Hardy to 10 F (-12 C), can freeze to the ground during hard freezes.

Sun Exposure: Full sun to light shade

Origin: From Arizona and Texas to Argentina

Growth Habits: Semi deciduous shrub or small tree, fast growing to 12 feet (3.6 m), 6 feet wide (1.8 m)

Watering Needs: Little water once established

Propagation: Easy by seeds, semi-hardwood cuttings

The name Tecoma is coming from the native name 'tecomaxochitl'. There are 2 variety commonly encountered:
  • Tecoma stans var. angustata is a shrub native from Texas and New Mexico. It reaches 10 feet in height (3 m) and has more deeply toothed, narrower leaves (Picture 2).
  • Tecoma stans var stans is a small tropical tree that reaches 25 feet in height (7.5 m) and come from Mexico and Central America. It has wider leaves (Picture 3).
    Yellow Bells, Yellow Trumpet Flowers (Tecoma stans)

    Yellow Bells, Yellow Trumpet Flowers (Tecoma stans)

    Cultural Practices:
    Prune it in late winter after the last frost.

    Blooming Habits:
    The Tecoma stans has yellow blossom in spring and fall. In particularly favorable areas, it blooms all year.

    This site contains information and pictures for more than 5000 species of plants.
    Search it!



    powered by FreeFind
     

    Gardening in Arizona Home Page | List of All the Plants | More in the Bignoniaceae family

    © 2004 Philippe Faucon, All Rights Reserved.