Previous species
Previous Species

Next Species
Next Species

Home Page

15% off expires 5/20

Outlet

ready to plant potted perennials

Desert Zinnia
Scientific Name: Zinnia acerosa (DC.) A. Gray
Synonym: Zinnia pumila
Family: Asteraceae
Desert Zinnia (Zinnia acerosa)
Show Larger Picture
Recommended Temperature Zone:
sunset: 10,12-13
USDA: 9-10

Frost Tolerance: Hardy in Phoenix

Sun Exposure: Full sun

Origin: Southwestern USA, northern Mexico

Growth Habits: Perennial to 2 feet in diameter (60 cm), 10 inches tall (25 cm)

Watering Needs: Survive with little water if any, but needs rain or irrigation to bloom or grow

Propagation: Seeds

The Desert Zinnia is useful in harsh arid environment where it will receive minimum care. It will need water to grow and bloom, but an occasional watering with a hose will do the job.
Desert Zinnia (Zinnia acerosa)

Cultural Practices:
Cut back to the ground every other year to avoid a straggly look.

Blooming Habits:
The Zinnia acerosa blooms in March-April, the flower is off white, 1.5 inches in diameter (3.7 cm). In colder areas the flowers can occasionally be damaged by frost.

This site contains information and pictures for more than 5000 species of plants.
Search it!



powered by FreeFind
 

Gardening in Arizona Home Page | List of All the Plants | More in the Asteraceae family

© 2004 Philippe Faucon, All Rights Reserved.