Previous species
Previous Species

Next Species
Next Species

Home Page

15% off expires 5/20

Outlet

ready to plant potted perennials

Orange Zexmenia, Rough Zexmenia
Scientific Name: Zexmenia hispida (Kunth) A. Gray
Synonym: Wedelia hispida, Wedelia texana, Wedelia acapulcensis var. hispida
Family: Asteraceae
Orange Zexmenia, Rough Zexmenia (Zexmenia hispida)
Show Larger Picture
Zexmenia hispida "Devil's river"
Recommended Temperature Zone:
sunset: 11-13
USDA: 8-10

Frost Tolerance: Deciduous in colder areas, evergreen in Phoenix

Sun Exposure: Full sun, or afternoon shade. It is more sprawling in the shade

Origin: Southwestern USA (Texas), Mexico (Chihuahua)

Growth Habits: Shrubby perennial, up to 2 feet tall (60 cm), 3 feet wide (90 cm)

Watering Needs: Little to moderate water when established, needs good drainage

Propagation: Seeds, cuttings

The Zexmenia hispida has rough leaves, untoothed or slightly toothed margins. It is a good plant for butterfly gardens. It is generally left alone by deers.

Cultural Practices:
Becomes sprawly if it gets too much shade.

Blooming Habits:
The Zexmenia has yellow flowers from spring to fall.

Propagation:
Blooms in 2 years from seeds.

This site contains information and pictures for more than 5000 species of plants.
Search it!



powered by FreeFind
 

Gardening in Arizona Home Page | List of All the Plants | More in the Asteraceae family

© 2004 Philippe Faucon, All Rights Reserved.