Previous species
Previous Species

Next Species
Next Species

Home Page

15% off expires 5/20

Outlet

ready to plant potted perennials

Common Tansy, Golden Buttons
Scientific Name: Tanacetum vulgare L.
Synonym: Chrysanthemum vulgare, Chrysanthemum uliginosum
Family: Asteraceae
Common Tansy, Golden Buttons (Tanacetum vulgare)
Show Larger Picture
Britton, N.L., and A. Brown. 1913. Illustrated flora of the northern states and Canada. Vol. 3: 518. Courtesy of Kentucky Native Plant Society. Scanned by Omnitek Inc.
Recommended Temperature Zone:
sunset: All zones
USDA: 6-10

Heat Tolerance: Grow as annual

Sun Exposure: Full sun to light shade

Origin: Europe

Growth Habits: Aromatic short-lived herbaceous perennial, 2 to 3 feet tall (60-90 cm) and wide; finely divided leaves

Watering Needs: Moderate water

Propagation: Seeds

Weed in many parts of the USA, listed as such in several states.

Blooming Habits:
Flat-topped clusters of small, button-like, yellow 0.5-inch wide flowers (1.2 cm), without petals in summer.

This site contains information and pictures for more than 5000 species of plants.
Search it!



powered by FreeFind
 

Gardening in Arizona Home Page | List of All the Plants | More in the Asteraceae family

© 2004 Philippe Faucon, All Rights Reserved.