Previous species
Previous Species

Next Species
Next Species

Home Page

15% off expires 5/20

Outlet

ready to plant potted perennials

Senecio mandraliscae
Scientific Name: Senecio mandraliscae (Tineo) H.Jacobsen
Synonym: Kleinia mandraliscae
Family: Asteraceae
Senecio mandraliscae
Show Larger Picture
Senecio mandraliscae at the Huntington Gardens in early July
Recommended Temperature Zone:
sunset: 11-13,16,17,21-24
USDA: 10-12

Frost Tolerance: Avoid any frost

Heat Tolerance: Light shade or north exposure in the hot deserts

Sun Exposure: Full sun to light shade

Origin: South Africa

Growth Habits: Succulent perennial, up to 18 inches tall (45 cm), 2 feet in diameter (60 cm)

Watering Needs: Moderate water

Propagation: Cuttings

This site contains information and pictures for more than 5000 species of plants.
Search it!



powered by FreeFind
 

Gardening in Arizona Home Page | List of All the Plants | More in the Asteraceae family

© 2004 Philippe Faucon, All Rights Reserved.