Previous species
Previous Species

Next Species
Next Species

Home Page

15% off expires 5/20

Outlet

ready to plant potted perennials

Creeping Zinnia
Scientific Name: Sanvitalia procumbens Lam.
Synonym: Sanvitalia angustifolia
Family: Asteraceae
Recommended Temperature Zone:
sunset: All zones
USDA: 5-11

Heat Tolerance: The Creeping Zinnia needs summer heat to bloom. It tolerates humid heat.

Sun Exposure: Part sun to sun

Origin: Mexico

Growth Habits: Annual, 4 to 16 inches tall (10-40 cm), 16 to 24 inches spread (40-60 cm); pubescent leaves, lanceolate to ovate, 2 inches long (5 cm)

Watering Needs: Tolerates drought, needs good drainage

Propagation: Seeds

The Creeping Zinnia makes a great edging along sidewalks. It speads only moderately.
    Varieties:
  • 'Irish Eyes': light orange single flowers with green centers, 4 inches tall (10 cm).
  • 'Mandarin Orange': orange single flowers, 4 inches tall (10 cm).
  • 'Orange Sprite': orange double flowers, 12 to 14 inches tall (30-25 cm).
  • 'Yellow Sprite': orange yellow flowers with dark center, 12 to 14 inches tall (30-25 cm).

Blooming Habits:
Orange, yellow zinnia looking flowers, 0.8 to 1 inch wide (2-2.5 cm), from late spring until frost

Propagation:
The seeds better sown in place 1 to 2 weeks before the last frost. The root system is fragile and the plant resents transplanting. The seeds need light to germinate and should not be covered. The plants should be 12 to 14 inches apart (30-35 cm). They take about 2 months to bloom from seed.

This site contains information and pictures for more than 5000 species of plants.
Search it!



powered by FreeFind
 

Gardening in Arizona Home Page | List of All the Plants | More in the Asteraceae family

© 2004 Philippe Faucon, All Rights Reserved.