Previous species
Previous Species

Next Species
Next Species

Home Page

15% off expires 5/20

Outlet

ready to plant potted perennials

Green Lavender Cotton, Green Santolina
Scientific Name: Santolina rosmarinifolia L.
Synonym: Santolina virens
Family: Asteraceae
Green Lavender Cotton, Green Santolina (Santolina rosmarinifolia)
Show Larger Picture
Recommended Temperature Zone:
sunset: 3-24,27,29-35,39
USDA: 7-10

Frost Tolerance: Hardy to 0F ( -18C)

Heat Tolerance: Good, tolerates reflected sun

Sun Exposure: Full sun

Origin: Southern Europe

Growth Habits: Evergreen subshrub up to 2 feet tall (60 cm), 3 feet in spread (90 cm)

Watering Needs: Low water usage when established, water every couple of weeks in summer in Phoenix. Needs good drainage.

Propagation: Seeds, cuttings in summer

The species name 'rosmarinifolia' means 'with rosemary leaves'. The green leaves are very aromatic. The green lavender cotton is used as low border or edging. It is also occasionally used as groundcover in areas without any ground traffic.

Blooming Habits:
The green lavender cotton has yellow 0.5 inch in diameter (1 cm) flowers in summer, they are followed by a brown pod. They are often rare on plants that have been sheared.

This site contains information and pictures for more than 5000 species of plants.
Search it!



powered by FreeFind
 

Gardening in Arizona Home Page | List of All the Plants | More in the Asteraceae family

© 2004 Philippe Faucon, All Rights Reserved.