Previous species
Previous Species

Next Species
Next Species

Home Page

15% off expires 5/20

Outlet

ready to plant potted perennials

Woolly Paperflower
Scientific Name: Psilostrophe tagetina (Nutt.) Greene
Synonym: Riddellia tagetina
Family: Asteraceae
Woolly Paperflower (Psilostrophe tagetina)
Show Larger Picture
Recommended Temperature Zone:
sunset: 10-12
USDA: 8-10

Frost Tolerance: Hardy to 10F (-12C)

Sun Exposure: Full sun to part sun

Origin: New Mexico, Texas

Growth Habits: Clump forming perennial with erect woolly stems up to 2 feet tall (60 cm)

Watering Needs: Little water

Propagation: Seeds in place

The Psilostrophe 'petals' stay on the flower for a long time after they finish blooming, becoming papery and dry. This is why this plant is called 'Paper Flower'.
There are several species of Psilostrophe in the American West. They are all mildly poisonous. Don't suck on eat or make tea with it.

Cultural Practices:
The Woolly Paperflower is resistant to salt in the ground

This site contains information and pictures for more than 5000 species of plants.
Search it!



powered by FreeFind
 

Gardening in Arizona Home Page | List of All the Plants | More in the Asteraceae family

© 2004 Philippe Faucon, All Rights Reserved.