Previous species
Previous Species

Next Species
Next Species

Home Page

15% off expires 5/20

Outlet

ready to plant potted perennials

Dense Blazing Star, Gayfeather
Scientific Name: Liatris spicata (L.) Willd.
Synonym: Lacinaria spicata
Family: Asteraceae
Dense Blazing Star, Gayfeather (Liatris spicata)
Show Larger Picture
Britton, N.L., and A. Brown. 1913. Illustrated flora of the northern states and Canada. Vol. 3: 367. Courtesy of Kentucky Native Plant Society.
Recommended Temperature Zone:
sunset: 1-11,14-24,26,28-45
USDA: 3 to 8

Sun Exposure: Full sun, to some light shade

Origin: Eastern North America

Growth Habits: Herbaceous perennial, 2 to 3 feet tall (60-90 cm) or more, 0.5 to 1 feet spread (15-30 cm)

Watering Needs: Regular water, prefers moist, fertile soils; good drainage is important, particularly in winter

Propagation: Seeds (new plants take 2 years to flower), division in spring

'Kobold' is a variety with deep purple flowers reaching less than 2.5 feet in height (75 cm)

Blooming Habits:
This Liatris has deep purple, purplish pink or white flowers in late June to early fall. The flowers attract butterflies.

This site contains information and pictures for more than 5000 species of plants.
Search it!



powered by FreeFind
 

Gardening in Arizona Home Page | List of All the Plants | More in the Asteraceae family

© 2004 Philippe Faucon, All Rights Reserved.