Previous species
Previous Species

Next Species
Next Species

Home Page

15% off expires 5/20

Outlet

ready to plant potted perennials

Dotted Blazing Star, Gayfeather
Scientific Name: Liatris punctata Hook.
Synonym: Lacinaria punctata
Family: Asteraceae
Dotted Blazing Star, Gayfeather (Liatris punctata)
Show Larger Picture
Lacinaria punctata, Britton, N.L., and A. Brown. 1913. Illustrated flora of the northern states and Canada. Vol. 3: 366. Courtesy of Kentucky Native Plant Society.
Recommended Temperature Zone:
sunset: 1-10,14-24,26,28-45
USDA: 3 to 8

Sun Exposure: Full sun, to some light shade

Origin: Central North America from Canada to Mexico

Growth Habits: Long-lived herbaceous perennial, one or several stems, 2 to 3 feet tall (60-90 cm) or more, 0.5 to 1.5 feet spread (15-45 cm); tap root; rhizomes

Watering Needs: Low water use; needs good drainage

Propagation: Seeds (new plants take 2 years to flower), division in spring, root cuttings

Blooming Habits:
Deep purple flowers in late June to early fall. The flowers attract butterflies.

This site contains information and pictures for more than 5000 species of plants.
Search it!



powered by FreeFind
 

Gardening in Arizona Home Page | List of All the Plants | More in the Asteraceae family

© 2004 Philippe Faucon, All Rights Reserved.