Previous species
Previous Species

Next Species
Next Species

Home Page

15% off expires 5/20

Outlet

ready to plant potted perennials

Tidy Tips
Scientific Name: Layia platyglossa (Fisch. & C.A. Mey.) Gray
Synonym: Layia ziegleri
Family: Asteraceae
Tidy Tips (Layia platyglossa)
Show Larger Picture
Picture Gary A. Monroe @ USDA-NRCS PLANTS Database
Recommended Temperature Zone:
sunset:
USDA: 6-10

Sun Exposure: Full sun

Origin: California, Nevada, below 6000 feet elevation (1800 m)

Growth Habits: Annual, 4 to 10 inches tall (10-25 cm), 5 to 10 inches spread (12-25 cm)

Watering Needs: Average to low water, prefers heavier but well-drained soils

Propagation: Seeds germinating in 1 to 4 weeks

The genus is named for the botanist George Tradescent Lay that visited California in the early 19th century.

Blooming Habits:
Yellow daisy-like deep yellow flowers with white at the "petal" tips, in spring. The name "tidy tips" refers to these white tips.

This site contains information and pictures for more than 5000 species of plants.
Search it!



powered by FreeFind
 

Gardening in Arizona Home Page | List of All the Plants | More in the Asteraceae family

© 2004 Philippe Faucon, All Rights Reserved.