Previous species
Previous Species

Next Species
Next Species

Home Page

15% off expires 5/20

Outlet

ready to plant potted perennials

Angelita Daisy
Scientific Name: Hymenoxys acaulis (Pursh) K. F. Parker
Synonym: Actinea acaulis, Gaillardia acaulis, Tetraneuris acaulis
Family: Asteraceae
Angelita Daisy (Hymenoxys acaulis)
Show Larger Picture
Recommended Temperature Zone:
sunset:
USDA: 8-10

Frost Tolerance: Hardy in Phoenix

Sun Exposure: Sun or light shade

Origin: North America, Great Lakes area

Growth Habits: Shrub, 1 foot tall (30 cm), 18 inches wide (45 cm)

Watering Needs: Drought resistant

Propagation: Seeds

The species name "acaulis" comes from the Greek for "without stem".
Angelita Daisy (Hymenoxys acaulis)

Blooming Habits:
The Angelita Daisy has yellow flowers from spring to fall.

This site contains information and pictures for more than 5000 species of plants.
Search it!



powered by FreeFind
 

Gardening in Arizona Home Page | List of All the Plants | More in the Asteraceae family

© 2004 Philippe Faucon, All Rights Reserved.