Previous species
Previous Species

Next Species
Next Species

Home Page

15% off expires 5/20

Outlet

ready to plant potted perennials

Curry Plant, Immortelle
Scientific Name: Helichrysum angustifolia DC.
Synonym: Helichrysum italicum
Family: Asteraceae
Curry Plant, Immortelle (Helichrysum angustifolia)
Show Larger Picture
Helichrysum angustifolia 'nana'
Recommended Temperature Zone:
sunset: All zones
USDA: 13-24

Sun Exposure: Full sun

Origin: Southern Europe, Corsica, Dalmatia

Growth Habits: Shrubby perennial, up to 2-3 feet tall (60-90 cm) depending on variety, 2 feet spread (60 cm)

Watering Needs: Regular water, keep on the dry side

Propagation: Seeds

The curry plant has a strong curry-like aroma, but it is not the source of the curry spice. It is used to flavor salads and meat dishes. Its essential oils are used in herbal medicine. The curry spice is a blend of cumin, turmeric, & assorted Mid-eastern spices, the exact mix varying from region to region.

Cultural Practices:
Plant 10 inches apart (25 cm). Does well in average to poor soil. The cultivar 'nana' shown on the picture stays below 12 inches tall (30 cm).

Blooming Habits:
Bright yellow flowers in 2-inches wide clusters from July to September.

This site contains information and pictures for more than 5000 species of plants.
Search it!



powered by FreeFind
 

Gardening in Arizona Home Page | List of All the Plants | More in the Asteraceae family

© 2004 Philippe Faucon, All Rights Reserved.