Previous species
Previous Species

Next Species
Next Species

Home Page

15% off expires 5/20

Outlet

ready to plant potted perennials

Maximillian Sunflower
Scientific Name: Helianthus maximiliani Schrad.
Synonym: Helianthus dalyi
Family: Asteraceae
Maximillian Sunflower (Helianthus maximiliani)
Show Larger Picture
Britton, N.L., and A. Brown. 1913. Illustrated flora of the northern states and Canada. Vol. 3: 482.
Recommended Temperature Zone:
sunset: All zones
USDA: 3 to 9

Sun Exposure: Full sun

Origin: North America

Growth Habits: Perennial, 4 to 8 feet in height (1.2-2.4 m), 1 to 3 feet spread (0.3-0.9 m); short rhizomes;

Watering Needs: Regular to abundant, tolerates some drought

Propagation: Seeds, division

This Helianthus is named after the German scientist Prinz Maximilian von Wied-Neuwied.

Blooming Habits:
The Maximillian Sunflower has bright golden yellow flowers, 4 inches in diameter (10 cm), in August and September. They are great fresh cut flowers

This site contains information and pictures for more than 5000 species of plants.
Search it!



powered by FreeFind
 

Gardening in Arizona Home Page | List of All the Plants | More in the Asteraceae family

© 2004 Philippe Faucon, All Rights Reserved.