Previous species
Previous Species

Next Species
Next Species

Home Page

15% off expires 5/20

Outlet

ready to plant potted perennials

Sunflower
Scientific Name: Helianthus annuus L.
Synonym: Helianthus aridus, Helianthus lenticularis
Family: Asteraceae
Sunflower (Helianthus annuus)
Show Larger Picture
Recommended Temperature Zone:
sunset: All zones
USDA:

Sun Exposure: Full sun

Origin: North America

Growth Habits: Annual, up to 10 feet tall (3 m)

Watering Needs: Regular water

Propagation: Seeds in spring

The sunflower is an interesting plant to grow somewhere in your garden. Its seeds are enjoyed by a variety of birds and wild life. Kids can get a great sense of accomplishment by allowing them to produce a crop.
Sunflower (Helianthus annuus)

Britton, N.L., and A. Brown. 1913. Illustrated flora of the northern states and Canada. Vol. 3: 478. Courtesy of Kentucky Native Plant Society.

Cultural Practices:
The large kinds of sunflowers need a rich soil.

This site contains information and pictures for more than 5000 species of plants.
Search it!



powered by FreeFind
 

Gardening in Arizona Home Page | List of All the Plants | More in the Asteraceae family

© 2004 Philippe Faucon, All Rights Reserved.