Previous species
Previous Species

Next Species
Next Species

Home Page

15% off expires 5/20

Outlet

ready to plant potted perennials

Blue Marguerite, Kingfisher Daisy
Scientific Name: Felicia amelloides (L.) Voss
Synonym: Felicia aethiopica, Agathaea coelestis
Family: Asteraceae
Blue Marguerite, Kingfisher Daisy (Felicia amelloides)
Show Larger Picture
Recommended Temperature Zone:
sunset: 8,9,11,13-24
USDA: 9-10

Frost Tolerance: Evergreen, blooming all year in mild climates

Sun Exposure: Full sun

Origin: Southern Africa

Growth Habits: Shrubby perennial to 1.5 feet high (45 cm), 4 feet spread (1 m)

Watering Needs: Regular water

Propagation: Easy by cuttings, seeds

Blue Marguerite, Kingfisher Daisy (Felicia amelloides)

Cultural Practices:
Trim severely in late summer to encourage new wood formation, and keep it compact

Fruiting Habits:
The blue daisies with yellow center are over 1 inch in diameter (3 cm), and come most of the year.

This site contains information and pictures for more than 5000 species of plants.
Search it!



powered by FreeFind
 

Gardening in Arizona Home Page | List of All the Plants | More in the Asteraceae family

© 2004 Philippe Faucon, All Rights Reserved.