Previous species
Previous Species

Next Species
Next Species

Home Page

15% off expires 5/20

Outlet

ready to plant potted perennials

Mexican Daisy, Santa Barbara Daisy
Scientific Name: Erigeron karvinskianus DC.
Synonym: Erigeron mucronatum
Family: Asteraceae
Mexican Daisy, Santa Barbara Daisy (Erigeron karvinskianus)
Show Larger Picture
Recommended Temperature Zone:
sunset: 9,11-24
USDA: 9b-10

Frost Tolerance: Hardy to in Phoenix

Sun Exposure: Full sun to light shade

Origin: Mexico

Growth Habits: Evergreen perennial, up to 16 inches tall (40 cm), 24 inches spread (60 cm)

Watering Needs: Little to moderate water once established

Propagation: Seeds

Cultural Practices:
Plant 3 feet apart.

Blooming Habits:
Covered with a mass of purple, daisy-like flowers in February to October.

This site contains information and pictures for more than 5000 species of plants.
Search it!



powered by FreeFind
 

Gardening in Arizona Home Page | List of All the Plants | More in the Asteraceae family

© 2004 Philippe Faucon, All Rights Reserved.