Previous species
Previous Species

Next Species
Next Species

Home Page

15% off expires 5/20

Outlet

ready to plant potted perennials

Turpentine Bush, Aguirre
Scientific Name: Ericameria laricifolia (A. Gray) Shinners
Synonym: Bigelowia nelsonii, Ericameria nelsonii, Haplopappus laricifolius, Aplopappus laricifolius
Family: Asteraceae
Turpentine Bush, Aguirre (Ericameria laricifolia)
Show Larger Picture
Recommended Temperature Zone:
sunset: 1-13
USDA: 8-12

Frost Tolerance: Hardy to 0 F (-18C)

Sun Exposure: Full sun

Origin: Southwestern USA (west Texas, New Mexico, Arizona) and Northern Mexico, from 3000 to 6000 feet elevation (900-1800 m)

Growth Habits: Evergreen shub, compact mound, up to 3 feet tall (90 cm), 3 feet wide (90 cm); light green to grayish green, thick and leathery, linear leaves, up to 0.8 inch long (2 cm), 0.06 inch wide (1.5 mm), covered with resin, with a turpentine smell when crushed

Watering Needs: Little water once established

Propagation: Seed, cuttings in late summer

Cultural Practices:
Plant 3 feet apart. Shear after the blooming period to keep it compact.

Blooming Habits:
In the fall, the Turpentine Bush gets covered with a mass of yellow, daisy-like flowers, 0.4 inch in diameter (1 cm), with only up to 11 ray flowers.

This site contains information and pictures for more than 5000 species of plants.
Search it!



powered by FreeFind
 

Gardening in Arizona Home Page | List of All the Plants | More in the Asteraceae family

© 2004 Philippe Faucon, All Rights Reserved.