Previous species
Previous Species

Next Species
Next Species

Home Page

15% off expires 5/20

Outlet

ready to plant potted perennials

African Daisy, Cape Marigold
Scientific Name: Dimorphotheca sinuata DC.
Synonym: Dimorphotheca aurantiaca, Dimorphotheca integrifolia, Dimorphotheca calendulacea, Dimorphotheca dentata
Family: Asteraceae
African Daisy, Cape Marigold (Dimorphotheca sinuata)
Show Larger Picture
Recommended Temperature Zone:
sunset: Winter annual in zone 10-13, all zones as annual
USDA: 8-10

Sun Exposure: Full sun

Origin: South Africa

Growth Habits: Annual, up to 10 inches tall (25 cm)

Watering Needs: Little to moderate water

Propagation: Seeds

This is an excellent winter plant for Phoenix area. It is responsible for covering entire areas in bright orange colors at the end of winter, when most other plants are still wondering when to start growing. It self seeds, so it will be back for years without any specific efforts. In Phoenix it might need some extra water in winter rains fail to materialize early enough.
African Daisy, Cape Marigold (Dimorphotheca sinuata)

Blooming Habits:
Orange and yellow flowers, 1.5 inches in diameter (4 cm).

This site contains information and pictures for more than 5000 species of plants.
Search it!



powered by FreeFind
 

Gardening in Arizona Home Page | List of All the Plants | More in the Asteraceae family

© 2004 Philippe Faucon, All Rights Reserved.