Previous species
Previous Species

Next Species
Next Species

Home Page

15% off expires 5/20

Outlet

ready to plant potted perennials

Yellow Cosmos
Scientific Name: Cosmos sulphureus Cav.
Synonym: Coreopsis parviflora
Family: Asteraceae
Recommended Temperature Zone:
sunset: All zones
USDA:

Sun Exposure: Full sun

Origin: Mexico

Growth Habits: Annual, 1 to 4 feet tall (30-120 cm) or more; pinnately cut foliage, not as thead-like as C. bipinnatus.

Watering Needs: Moderate water, water more when in bloom, likes good drainage and poor soils

Propagation: Seeds, in late winter, or in place after the last frosts, they bloom in 2 to 3 months.

All the varieties make good cut flowers.
  • 'Diablo': 2.5 feet tall (75 cm), with intense reddish orange flowers.
  • 'Klondike': 3 to 4 feet tall (90-120 cm), 2 inches wide (5 cm) semi-double flowers.
  • 'Lady Bird': early dwarf, 16 inches tall (40 cm), with flowers brightly colored, from orange to red.
  • 'Sunny Red', 'Sunny Gold' : simple flowers, 14 inches tall (35 cm).
  • 'Sunset': 3 feet tall (90 cm), double or semi-double scarlet flowers.

Cultural Practices:
Plant after the last frosts, space 8 to 24 inches apart (20-30 cm). Excess fertilization or too good soils give large plants with little blossoms. Deadhead spent flowers for a long blooming period.

Blooming Habits:
Yellow to orange flowers, 2 to 3 inches in diameter (5-7 cm), with golden centers, in summer and autumn

This site contains information and pictures for more than 5000 species of plants.
Search it!



powered by FreeFind
 

Gardening in Arizona Home Page | List of All the Plants | More in the Asteraceae family

© 2004 Philippe Faucon, All Rights Reserved.