Previous species
Previous Species

Next Species
Next Species

Home Page

15% off expires 5/20

Outlet

ready to plant potted perennials

Florists' Chrysanthemum
Scientific Name: Chrysanthemum morifolium L.
Synonym: Dendranthema grandiflorum
Family: Asteraceae
Florists' Chrysanthemum (Chrysanthemum morifolium)
Show Larger Picture
Recommended Temperature Zone:
sunset: 13-24
USDA: 9b-11, or grown as annual

Frost Tolerance: Tender, damaged below 28F (-2C)

Heat Tolerance: Afternoon shade in summer in Phoenix

Sun Exposure: Full sun to light shade

Growth Habits: Short lived bushy perennial, up 5 feet tall (1.5 m), 4 feet spread (1.2 m)

Watering Needs: Regular water

Propagation: Cuttings in spring.

Cultural Practices:
Plant 12 to 18 inches apart (30 to 45 cm) in the spring. Pinch frequently to keep the plants sturdy. Use a liquid fertilizer every 1 to 2 weeks. Keep only a couple of buds per cluster to have big flowers.

Blooming Habits:
The florists' chrysanthemums bloom naturally in the fall, but they are tricked to bloom at any other time of the year by using artificial day length, with the help of additional lighting or dark cloths

This site contains information and pictures for more than 5000 species of plants.
Search it!



powered by FreeFind
 

Gardening in Arizona Home Page | List of All the Plants | More in the Asteraceae family

© 2004 Philippe Faucon, All Rights Reserved.