Previous species
Previous Species

Next Species
Next Species

Home Page

15% off expires 5/20

Outlet

ready to plant potted perennials

Marguerite Daisy, Paris Daisy
Scientific Name: Argyranthemum frutescens (L.) Sch. Bip.
Synonym: Chrysanthemum frutescens
Family: Asteraceae
Marguerite Daisy, Paris Daisy (Argyranthemum frutescens)
Show Larger Picture
'Silver Lady'
Recommended Temperature Zone:
sunset: 11,14-24
USDA: 9b-11, or grown as annual

Frost Tolerance: Tender, damaged below 32F (0C)

Heat Tolerance: Not very relaible in the hottest low desert locations

Sun Exposure: Full sun to light shade

Origin: Canary Islands

Growth Habits: Short lived bushy perennial, up 3 feet tall (90 cm), 4 feet spread (1.2 m)

Watering Needs: Moderate water

Propagation: Seeds in spring, cuttings in the fall.

Cultural Practices:
Plant the young Argyranthemum frutescens plant 12 to 18 inches apart (30 to 45 cm) in the spring. Prune lightly and frequently. Replace after 2 to 3 years. They like a moderately fertile, well drained soil.

Blooming Habits:
Marguerites produce large, single, daisy-like flowers most of the summer.

This site contains information and pictures for more than 5000 species of plants.
Search it!



powered by FreeFind
 

Gardening in Arizona Home Page | List of All the Plants | More in the Asteraceae family

© 2004 Philippe Faucon, All Rights Reserved.