Previous species
Previous Species

Next Species
Next Species

Home Page

15% off expires 5/20

Outlet

ready to plant potted perennials

Chamomile, Roman Chamomile
Scientific Name: Chamaemelum nobile L.
Synonym: Anthemis nobilis
Family: Asteraceae
Chamomile, Roman Chamomile (Chamaemelum nobile)
Show Larger Picture
Recommended Temperature Zone:
sunset: All zones
USDA: 7-10

Frost Tolerance: Hardy in Phoenix

Sun Exposure: Light shade to full sun

Growth Habits: Evergreen perennial, 12 inches tall (30 cm), sometimes used as ground cover

Watering Needs: Moderate water

Propagation: Seeds, divisions in early spring or fall (winter in Phoenix), cuttings of basal shoots

Chamomile tea can be made with the dried flower heads, but the chamomile tea is generally made from the flowerheads of the German chamomile (Matricaria recutita).
Britton, N.L., and A. Brown. 1913. Illustrated flora of the northern states and Canada. Vol. 3: 20. Courtesy of Kentucky Native Plant Society. Scanned by Omnitek Inc.

Cultural Practices:
Does well in sandy soils. Need frequent divisions to keep compact.

Blooming Habits:
Flowers in midsummer to fall.

This site contains information and pictures for more than 5000 species of plants.
Search it!



powered by FreeFind
 

Gardening in Arizona Home Page | List of All the Plants | More in the Asteraceae family

© 2004 Philippe Faucon, All Rights Reserved.